2019 Prairie Lights Film Festival Schedule!

We are stoked to reveal the full schedule for Prairie Lights Film Festival 2019! Make sure you pre-order Weekend Pass now for only $10! It gets you access to all 3 days of the festival, discounts at local restaurants, and access to all of the after parties, including the rock show reunion of THE HOT CARLS, BEAR EATS FISH, and MINUTIA STEW!

Friday October 11th:

5:00 pm – Mixer @ The Chocolate Bar

6:00 pm – Doors Open

6:45 pm – Opening Remarks

7:00 pm – Say Goodbye, Grace – d. Ryan Olsen 

7:27 pm – Whiskey & Iron – d. Michael Dunn

7:30 pm – The Chair – d. Maverick Knox

7:36 pm – Call of the Void – d. Brody Gordon

7:50 pm – Donor – d. Dale C. Brooks

8:00 pm – Double Bill: Blood Oaks/Sex Demon – d. Joseph Vrenick and Chance Whitlatch

8:15 pm – Take One – d. Kaylie Waite (WORLD PREMIERE)

8:30 pm – Twisted Sisters – d. Patrick Lambrecht (WORLD PREMIERE)

8:50 pm – Dinner Date – d. Joshua Weixelman (WORLD PREMIERE)

9:00 pm – The Feed – d. Jesse Snider

9:15 pm – Mystery Dead Lantern Film – d. Mathew Kister

9:30 pm – Q&A with Filmmakers

10:00 pm – After Party

Saturday, October 12th

10:00 am – In the Moon’s Shadow – d. Alvin Case

11:20 am – Matt, Max, Pam, Pat – d. Daniell L. Wolff

11:45 am – Eat Like a Grand Master – d. Tom Lombard

11:57 am – Steinbeck Music Video – d. Bill Hedges

12:00 pm – Felis Catus – d. Bill Hedges (WORLD PREMIERE)

12:30 pm – Lizzy – d. Elijah Watson

12:41 pm – The Longest Blizzard of 1948-49 – d. Addy Vinton and Darren Liebhart 

12:51 pm – Hard Drive – d. Jesse Snider

1:00 pm – Break

1:10 pm – Q&A Session with Filmmakers

1:30 pm – The Giant – d. Tyler Horner

1:35 pm – Exit Mask – d. Jack Forey

1:45 pm – Rising Water – d. Becky Hughes McMillen

3:00 pm – Intermission – lunch at Wave Pizza, The Chocolate Bar, and Sin City Grill!

5:00 pm – The Healing of Harman – d. Seth Pinsker

5:20 pm – Runner – d. Dylan Relue

5:45 pm – Handle With Care – d. Prarthana Joshi

6:00 pm – Dud – d. Michael Sheridan (WORLD PREMIERE)

6:08 pm – 1995 – d. Michaela Wadzinski

6:22 pm – Heuristic – d. Jameon Rush

6:34 pm – Q&A Session with Filmmakers: Jameon Rush, Michael Sheridan, Jack Forey, 

7:10 pm – Protector of the Center of the Earth – d. Michaela Wadzinski

7:17 pm – Sugar – d. Lauren Abell

7:23 pm – Steak Out – d. William Fischer

7:30 pm – Just Me – d. Darcy J Bahensky

7:45 pm – The Ghost in Her – d. Michael G. White

8:00 pm – Intermission

8:10 pm – Special Delivery – d.  Eric Lang

8:22 pm – Lukewarm – d. Mitch Yapko

8:30 pm – Shred the Acoustic – d.  Joe Cannata

8:45 pm – Q&A Session with Filmmakers

9:15 pm – After School Lunch Special – d. Andrew J Chambers

10:20 pm – Closing Remarks

10:45 pm – After Party: The Hot Carls/Bear Eats Fish/Minutia Stew Reunion Rock Show

Sunday, October 13th

9:00 am – All That You Love Will Be Carried Away – d. Brody Gordon

9:17 am – Vaporizer is for Good Health – d. Jack Forey

9:37 am – Last Time – d. Jim Milton

10:00 am – Born to Rein – d. Jody L. Lamp

11:30 am – Q&A Session with Filmmakers: Jack Forey, James Wachtel

12:00 pm – Closing Remarks


Leave a Reply